Spring Convention 2018

May 4-5, 2018 – Crowne Plaza Hotel, Milwaukee, WI
David Brooks

Keynote Speaker

David Brooks

Bio

David Brooks is an award-winning professional speaker and trainer who has taught nearly 100,000 business professionals to speak and write clearly, concisely, and confidently.

For three consecutive years David was the top-rated trainer with an international seminar company, and he has spoken extensively across the U.S. and Canada, and in Puerto Rico, Ireland, Sweden, Jamaica, the Cayman Islands, the Bahamas, the Philippines, Thailand, Taiwan, Singapore, Bahrain, Oman, Malaysia, Hong Kong, Macau, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, India and Sri Lanka.

In addition to his teaching, writing, and training skills, his skill as a public speaker has been even more prominently recognized. In 1990 he emerged from a field of more than 25,000 competitors to become the Toastmasters World Champion of Public Speaking.

Since then, he has taught, coached, and mentored seven subsequent World Champions and dozens of finalists. He has been published in national magazines, and has appeared on nationwide television and radio broadcasts in the U.S., Canada, Taiwan, Oman, Australia and Sri Lanka. He was also once featured in a segment on National Public Radio.

He is the co-author of The Seven Strategies of Master Presenters, and he has also produced three audio CD learning programs: Elements of Eloquence, Speaking Secrets of the Champions, and Connect With Any Audience, and two DVDs to teach better speaking skills.

Location

Crowne Plaza Milwaukee Airport
6401 South 13th Street
Milwaukee, WI  53221

Club Registrations

If your club is in this list, your club has successfully registered for the spring convention.  This means you as a member of that club costs zero to attend the conference.

Club Number Club Name
1529586 Advanced Leadership Toastmasters Club
189 Allis Chalmers toastmasters
9143 Bay de Noc Toastmasters
7833 Brookfield Toastmasters
2953 Capital City Toastmasters
5920662 CNH Industrial Toast Team
739100 Cream City Communicators Toastmasters Club
5611915 DJAB
1366 Eastside Madison Toastmasters
05523418 Finest In Speech
2533 Fox Speak Toastmasters
04719901 Franklin Toastmasters
1295732 GE Speaks
879726 Generally Speaking
1350 Green Bay Yackers
9465 Heart of Eau Claire
7029 High Pointe Toastmasters
3390 Keynoters
411 La Crosse Toastmaster
4046 Landmark
1138028 Leading Voices
1227778 Love of Laughter
01542623 Marq Our Words
1216487 Marshfield Area Toastmasters
1188276 Menomonee Falls Toastmasters
2954460 Mid-Day Women’s Alliance Toastmasters
04719944 NM Speaks!
2612 North Shore Badgers
3253329 Oak Creek Toastmasters
3210 Ozaukee Toastmasters
6666287 Pewaukee Speaks Toastmasters Club
4211622 Quad Squad
481 Racine Toastmasters
1484661 Rasmussen College Toastmasters
2780 Reedsburg Area
5296 Resource Advanced Toastmasters
1286374 Riverview Toastmasters
3891 Rockwell Automation AB Toastmasters
4456966 ROK the Talk
3589328 Rumble Don’t Mumble
06675732 Sabre Speakers
7567 Schneider Toastmasters
4596 Sentry Toastmasters
2121 Sheboygan Toastmasters
1416954 Smokey’s Sensations
4955 South West Toastmasters
790417 Speak Easy Toastmasters
1498402 Speak TV Media Masters
03408269 Speak Up Milwaukee
2602 Spectical City
570 Stevens Point Toastmasters
02925829 Summit Seekers Toastmasters
3977462 Talkers and Shakers
1274042 The Breakfast Club
1845206 THRIVING COMMUNICATORS
1490260 Toast of Milwaukee
5010 Tosa/Medical Toastmasters
5421234 Truckmasters
1150 Uptowner Toastmasters
1173 Waukesha Toastmasters Club
3490 Wisconsin Club
748800 Wisconsin Rapids Area Toastmasters

 

 

Updated 5/2/2018 by Julie Ritzman

Proposed Agenda

(highly subject to change)

Friday evening

Time Description Location
4 :00 – 7:00 PM Registration Hotel lobby
5:00 – 7:00  PM Past District Governor Dinner Sabre Ballroom
7:00 – 8:30 PM Candidate Showcase Aviation
8:45 – 10 PM Friday Fun Night Voyager Ballroom

Saturday

Time Description Location
7:00 AM – 12:00 PM Registration Hotel lobby
7:00 AM – 12:00 PM Credentials Desk Hotel lobby
7:00 AM – 12:00 PM Marketplace Hallway, Concourse 1
7:00 – 8:00 AM Toastmasters Football League Breakfast Sabre Ballroom
8:00 – 8:20 AM Banner Assembly Voyager Ballroom
8:20 – 10 AM Opening Ceremonies Concorde Ballroom
8:20 AM Call to Order Concorde Ballroom
8:21 AM Club Banner Parade Concorde Ballroom
8:35 AM Color Guard Concorde Ballroom
8:40 AM National Anthem Concorde Ballroom
8:45 AM Inspirational Message Concorde Ballroom
8:50 AM Welcome – District Director Concorde Ballroom
8:55 AM Welcome – Oak Creek Mayor Concorde Ballroom
9:00 AM Break N/A
9:15 AM Keynote – Successfully Speaking Concorde Ballroom
10:00 – 10:15 AM Break N/A
10:15 – 11:05 AM Education sessions breakout
District 35 – Where Leaders Are Made Concourse 2
Walk your talk! (Learn how to step up your stance!) Aviation
Hats off to Pathways Sabre Ballroom
Emotional Intelligence – Improve your leadership and your life Concourse 3
11:05 – 11:15 AM Break
11:15 AM – 1:15 PM Luncheon and awards Concorde Ballroom
11:15 AM Awards Concorde Ballroom
11:45 AM Area Director Recognition Concorde Ballroom
11:55 AM Inspirational Message Concorde Ballroom
12:00 PM Lunch Concorde Ballroom
12:45 PM Keynote Concorde Ballroom
1:30 – 3:15 PM District 35 Council Business Meeting Sabre Ballroom
1:30 – 2:20 PM Education session Aviation
3:00 – 3:30 PM International Speech Contest Briefings Voyager Ballroom
Contestants Voyager Ballroom
Judges/Ballot Counters/Timers Concourse 3
3:45 – 5:45 PM International Speech Contest Voyager Ballroom
5:45 – 6:30 PM First Timer Reception and Networking Sabre Ballroom
5:45 – 6:30 PM Hospitality and networking Restaurant Bar
6:30- 6:45 PM Dignitary Lineup Sabre Ballroom
6:45 – 9:30 PM Dinner banquet Concorde Ballroom
6:45 PM Call to order and introduction of the head table Concorde Ballroom
6:55 PM Inspirational Message Concorde Ballroom
6:57 PM Welcome – District Director Concorde Ballroom
7:00 PM Dinner Concorde Ballroom
7:45 PM Conference Chair report Concorde Ballroom
7:50 PM District Director Message Concorde Ballroom
8:00 PM Break N/A
8:15 PM Installation of Officers Concorde Ballroom
8:35 PM Incoming District Director Address Concorde Ballroom
8:40 PM Hall of Fame Concorde Ballroom
9:30 PM Adjourn Concorde Ballroom

Sunday

Time Description Location
8:30 – 10:00 AM Incoming and Outgoing Leadership Breakfast Sabre Ballroom