2017 District 35 Fall Conference

Sign up using Eventbrite or by completing a club or individual registration form.

Find if your club has registered

Preliminary Schedule

Business Meeting Agenda

Fall Conference Proxy Form

Educational Sessions and Marketplace Exhibits

Join us for District 35’s fall conference in Madison, Wisconsin! Individuals interested in improving their communication and leadership skills throughout Wisconsin and Upper Michigan will come together to learn from experts, network with their peers, and get inspired by the District Humorous Speech Contest participants and our keynote speaker Aaron Beverly, who received 2nd place in the 2016 World Championship Public Speaking.

Aaron Beverly speaking at the 2016 World Championship of Public Speaking

This year’s theme is “Rise Up, Toastmasters!” It alludes to the journey of self-improvement members take in Toastmasters, rising from their former selves. Whether that means being able to present without shaking or answering the call when someone says “I think you’ll be District Director one day.”, we have all elevate ourselves to a new level through Toastmasters. We achieve this rising by following the Toastmasters core values of:

  • Respect
  • Integrity
  • Service
  • Excellence

This year’s conference will focus on the journey of self-improvement and the values required to do so. Everyone is welcome at the fall convention; you don’t need to be in Toastmasters to attend! The conference will be held at the Crowne Plaza Hotel in Madison on November 4th. More details, including hotel reservation information, will be released as they become available.

Sign up using Eventbrite or by completing a club or individual registration form.

Clubs that have Completed Club Registration

As of Nov 1

Club Name Club Number Club Name Club Number
Allis Chalmers Toastmasters 189 Racine Toastmasters 481
Breakfast Club 1274042 Rasmussen College Toastmasters 1484661
Capital One Club 2953 Reedsburg Area 2780
CNH Industrial Toast Team 5920662 Resource Advanced 5296
Cream City Communicators Rockwell Automation AB Toastmasters 3891
East side Toastmasters 1366 Rolling Hills Toastmasters
Expressions Toastmasters 9769 ROK the Talk 4456966
Fox Speaks Toastmasters 2533 Rumble Dont Mumble Toastmasters 3589328
Franklin Toastmasters 4719901 Sentry Toastmasters 4596
GE Speaks 1295732 Sheboygan Toastmasters 2121
Generally Speaking 879726 Smokey Sensations 1416954
Heart of Eau Claire South Shore Toastmasters 3281
Hill Farms Toastmasters Southwest Toastmasters Club 4955
High Pointe Toastmasters 7029 Speak Up Milwaukee Toastmasters 3408269
Keynotes 3390 Stevens Point Toastmasters
La Crosse Toastmasters 411 Summit Seekers Toastmasters 2925829
Landmark 4046 Talkers and Shakers 3977462
Love of Laughter 1227778 Thriving Communicators 1846206
Leading Voices 1138028 Tosa Medical 5010
Menomonee Falls Toastmasters 1188276 Waukesha Toastmasters 1173
Mid-Day Womans Alliance 2954460 Wisconsin Club 3490
North Shore Badgers 2612 Wisconsin Rapid 748800
NM Speaks! 4719944 Wausau Morning Toastmasters 782
Ozaukee Toastmasters 3210 United Toastmasters 3262546
Prostmasters 6588819 Uptowner Toastmasters 1159
Quad Squad 4211622 Viroqua Toastmasters
Speak TV Media Masters 1498402

 

Preliminary Schedule

Start Time End Time Activity
Friday, November 3rd
4:00 PM 7:00 PM Registration Desk
7:30 PM 10:00 PM Friday Social Gathering -including the following:

  • Cocktails (cash bar)
  • Live auction to ‘Pie in the face’ 2016-2017 Trio – Proceeds to benefit the Smedley Fund
  • Karaoke
Saturday, November 4th
Morning
7:45 AM 11:45 AM Registration
7:45 AM 11:45 AM Credentials Desk
8:00 AM 8:15 AM Club Banner Assembly
8:15 AM 9:00 AM Opening Ceremonies
9:00 AM 9:45 AM Keynote Session – Aaron Beverly –  Think Like a Champion
9:45 AM 10:00 AM Break
10:00 AM 10:45 AM Educational Session – I Beg Your Pardon? Verbal & Non-verbal Intercultural Communication – Amina Ahmed
10:00 AM 10:45 AM Educational Session – Parliamentary Procedure for the Rest of Us – Robert Wall
10:00 AM 10:45 AM Marketplace
10:45 AM 11:00 AM Break
11:00 AM 11:45 AM Educational Session – Promoting & Prospecting with Social Media – Kris Pool
11:00 AM 11:45 AM Educational Session – Toastmasters for the Long Haul – Katie Castern
11:00 AM 11:45 AM Marketplace
11:45 AM 12:00 PM Break
Lunch
12:00 PM 1:15 PM Luncheon and Awards
Afternoon
1:15 PM 1:30 PM Break
1:30 PM 2:45 PM Business Meeting
1:30 PM 2:45 PM Educational Session – We’re All in Sales – John Scott
2:45 PM 3:00 PM Break
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Keynote Session – Aaron Beverly – Keep Speaking, Keep Improving, Keep Moving
3:15 PM 3:45 PM Humorous Contest Briefings – Contestants
3:15 PM 3:45 PM Humorous Contest Briefings – Contest Functionaries
4:00 PM 4:15 PM
4:15 PM 6:00 PM Humorous Contest
6:00 PM Adjournment